STATE OF CALIFORNIA
PUBLIC UTILITIES COMMISSION

San Diego Gas & Electric Company's Sunrise Powerlink Project

(Applications A.05-12-014 and A.06-08-010)

   
 

   
Public Scoping Report, Part 2


These files are in Portable Document Format (PDF). To view them, you will need to download the free Adobe Acrobat Reader if it is not already installed on your PC. Note: For faster results in displaying the largest files (see sizes in parentheses below for files over 3.0 MB), right-click the file's link, click "Save Target As" to download the file to your hard drive, then double-click the downloaded file.
Notice of Availability

Erratum
Scoping Report - Part 2

1.

Introduction
2. Project Scoping
  Table 1. Repository Sites
Table 2. Public Scoping Meetings
Table 3. Newspaper Advertisements
3. Scoping Comments
  Table 4. Comments Made on Preliminary Retained Alternatives
4. Next Steps in EIR/EIS Process
 

Table 5. EIR/EIS Events and Documents


Appendices
Appendix A. Notice of Alternatives Scoping Meetings
A-1. Notice of Second Round of Scoping Meetings
Figure 1. Sunrise Powerlink Project Overview
Figure 2. Imperial Valley Link Alternatives
Figure 3. Anza-Borrego Link Alternatives
Figure 4. Central Link Alternatives
Figure 5. Inland Valley Link Alternatives
Figure 6. Coastal Link Alternatives Retained
Figure 7. Coastal Link Alternatives Eliminated
Figure 8. Southwest Powerlink Alternatives
Figure 9. Non-Wires Alternatives
Figure 10. System Alternatives
Appendix B. Scoping Meeting Materials and Advertisements
B-1. Newspaper Advertisements  PART 1  PART 2
B-2. Scoping Meeting Presentation
B-3. Scoping Meeting Materials
Appendix C. Summary of All Comments Received
C-1. Summary of Written Comments Received from Government Agencies and Special Districts
C-2. Summary of Written Comments Received from Community Organizations and Companies
C-3. Summary of Written Comments Received from Citizens
C-4. Summary of Oral Comments Received at Scoping Meetings
C-5. Summary of Agency Consultations
C-6. Summary of Applicant's Comment Letter
Appendix D. Comment Letters and Meeting Transcripts
D-1.

Comment Letters from Government Agencies and Special Districts:
CONTENTS

Federal Agencies:
USDA Forest Service, Cleveland National Forest (2)

State Agencies: California State Lands Commission; Native American Heritage Commission; California Regional Water Quality Control Board, San Diego Region

County Agencies: San Diego County Supervisor, Second District; County of San Diego

Special Districts:
San Dieguito River Valley Regional Open Space Park; Vista Irrigation District; San Dieguito River Valley Regional Open Space Park

Tribal Governments: Santa Ysabel Band of Diegueño Indians; Ewiiaapaayp Band of Kumeyaay Indians (2); Viejas Tribal Government; Campo Band of Kumeyaay Indians

D-2. Comment Letters from Private Organizations and Companies:
CONTENTS

Part 1: Pine Valley Community Planning Group; Campo/Lake Morena Planning Group; Haagen Company, LLC; Raceland Holdings, LLC; Castle Eurasia Corporation/Zen Media Corporation (2)

Part 2: Protect Our Communities Fund; San Diego Center for BioPsychosynthesis; West Chase Homeowners' Association; Bloomdale Ranch Partnership; Peoples Powerlink; San Diego Country Estates Association; Santa Ysabel General Store; United States Hang Gliding and Paragliding Association; Utility Consumers' Action Network (UCAN); Concerned Residents of Boulder Creek; Back Country Coalition

Part 3: Borrego Water Exchange

Part 4: Borrego Water Exchange, cont. (3.6 MB)

Part 5: Borrego Water Exchange, cont. (4.0 MB)

Part 6: Center for Biological Diversity & Sierra Club; Castle Eurasia Corporation/Zen Media Corporation; NRG Energy, Inc.; Back Country Coalition; Friends of Goodan Ranch & Sycamore Canyon Open Space Preserves; Back Country Horsemen & American Endurance Riders Association; Crest, Dehesa, Granite Hills, Harbison Canyon Planning Group; Natural Resources Defense Council; Santa Ysabel Ranch/Lillian B. Cauzza Trust

Part 7: Castle Eurasia Corporation/Zen Media Corporation (4.7 MB)

Part 8: California Botanical Habitat (3.3 MB)

Part 9: California Botanical Habitat, cont.

Part 10: California Botanical Habitat, cont.

Part 11: California Botanical Habitat, cont.

Part 12: California Botanical Habitat, cont. (4.5 MB)

Part 13
: Mountain Empire Resources Information Taskforce; Peace Engineering, Inc.; Protect Our Communities Fund; Tulloch Family Partners/Cumming Trust D; Boy Scouts of America; California State Parks Foundation; Moretti Family, Carristo Ranch

Part 14: Castle Eurasia Corporation/Zen Media Corporation

Part 15: Center for Biological Diversity; Sierra Club; Community Alliance for Sensible Energy; Environmental Health Coalition/Coalicion de Salud Ambiental; Spangler Peak Ranch, Inc.; Starlight Mountain Estates Owners; Acctiva Corporation; Back Country Coalition; Back Country Coalition; California State Park Rangers Association; California Wilderness Coalition

Part 16: Castle Eurasia Corporation/Zen Media Corporation; Mussey Grade Road Alliance; Protect Our Communities Fund; San Diego Conservation Resources Network; California Independent System Operator (CAISO); Rancho Peñasquitos Concerned Citizens; La Jolla Industries

D-3.

Comment Letters from Private Citizens:
CONTENTS

Part 1:
S. Ruckdashel; Denis James; Norman Bild; Annette Parsons and Jim Clover; Diane Greening; Mary Westmoreland Manseau; Constantine G. Pappas; Andrew Sefkow; Mark Polinsky; Thomas M. Larkin; Jaqueline Ayer; Susan Carnevale; Terry Frewin; David & Margaret Molthen; Patricia Stuart; Alex Bourd; Bill Hoffman; Grazyna Krajewska; Susan P. Meyer; Martha Sullivan; Elena Thompson; Carol A. Wiley; Betty & Steve Ball; Alanson G. Burt; Aurele & Linda Gilleran; Roger Gornichec; Roberta Green

Part 2: John B. Greenhalgh; Paul Jacobsen; Sharon & Don Lynch

Part 3: Adeline Mullen; Ted Mullen; Berna Rasmussen; Ryan, Maryann, & Patrick Shaw; Heather Thomson; Salvador Yepiz; Tim Cardoza; Shannon Davis; William E. Davis Jr.; Glenn E. Hachadorian; Denis James; Barbara Kennerly; Sheryl Lynn Nielsen

Part 4: Anonymous
(3.7 MB)

Part 5: Shannon Davis; Judy Haldeman; Laara K. Maxwell, Ph.D.

Part 6: Adrian McGregor
(3.2 MB)

Part 7: Rudy Monica; John Raifsnider; John Thompson; Sam & Astrid Webb; Doug Wescott; Jo Ann Bernard; Denis James; Susan Lopez; Mary L. G. Manning; Kathy A. Pierce; Kay Siebold; Henry M. Warzybok; Carol Emerick; Skip Miller; Skip Miller; Betty Moss; Whitney Nielsen

Part 8: Mary L. Stewart; Mr. & Mrs. Kevin M. King; Bill Nielsen; Sandra Wood; Gary C. Crocker; Jane M. and Mohammed Abdel-Rahman (also signed by Melody Arnold, Valerie A. Bebout, R. Brackett, Claudia Burris, Rachel Charter, John & May Ellen Clapp, Roberta L. Dawson, Pat & Dave DeWitz, Lisa M. Duclo, Janice Florence, Ron Florence Jr., Jeff Gerkins, Wade Griffis, Deirdre Hamlin, Dana James, Susan Krantz, Laurie Larabee-Baker, Suzanne M. Lutz, Richard McCormick, Johannes J. Merkler, Shelly Moak, Chris Nagel, Andrea Smith, Kimberly Sass, Richard Sever, Aaron & Jo Steele, Alice M. Stolte, Deb Vaca, Bridget Whitehurst, Ronald K. Williams, and Joshua Willis); Nathan & Adrianna Howe; Edward P. Huffman; Lillian & William Montejano; Louise M. Phillips; Ragina Pitti; Miriam K. Plotkin; Richard Durrell; Anthony & Patricia Ulm; Daniel V. Wise; Clare Billet

Part 9: John B. Greenhalgh; Lawrence Maxwell; Glenn Stokes; Sylvia, Harold & Brent Cavins; Jeanne A. Curry; Christine & Bryan Rowson; Alma T. Russell; Barnaby Davidson; Fred Emery; Cynthia Priest; Lynn Snyder; Brian Harrington; Major John Flynn

Part 10: James & Birte Lightner
(4.8 MB)

Part 11: Linda; Mac McElligott; John H. McManus; Conrad Rohrer; David E. Weflen; William E. & Judith H. Cropp

Part 12: Bill & Shannon Davis; Dan Desmond

Part 13: Suzanne Gaul

Part 14: Suzanne Gaul, cont.
(8.5 MB)

Part 15: Suzanne Gaul, cont.
(6.4 MB)

Part 16: Suzanne Gaul, cont.
(4.8 MB)

Part 17: Suzanne Gaul, cont.
(4.2 MB)

Part 18: Suzanne Gaul, cont.

Part 19: John Gibson; David Gottfredson; Victor A. Levine; Susan Meyer; Christine & Bryan Rowson; Shirley & Harold Withers; Tim Butrum; Noelle Collins; Cynthia Dorst; Barbara Fansler; David R. McCoy; Geneva Middlebrook; John Pecora; Thomas A. Reid; Christine & Bryan Rowson

Part 20: Norman D. Severe, Psy.D.; Aimee Severe; Mary Pelowitz; Guy Pelowitz; Nathan Weflen; Andy Ahlberg; Jane Alexander; Debra Ann Conn; Debbie A. DeGarmo; David B. Donahue; Michael D. Green; Alex Hoefer; Albert Lewis & Family; Sharon Lynch; Jennifer Massa; Jeffrey L. Merzbacher; Darci Moore; Linda Polese; Larry Pustinger; Phyllis Ragsdale; Gaylee Rogers; Jan Ryan; Tom & Mary Tanner; Dick Troy; Bob Wohl; Myrna Wosk; David H. Batchelder; Michael & Barbara Bertin; Terry G. Brann

Part 21: John & Phyllis Bremer

Part 22: Wesley & Celeste Cater; Tian Du; Chen Huang; David Evans; Nancy H. Evans; Ms. Jösan PE Feathers; Major John Flynn (retired); Mr. & Mrs. John Francois; Gustavo & Patricia Guzman

Part 23: Margaret Hurley
(3.9 MB)

Part 24: Glenda Kimmerly

Part 25: Glenda Kimmerly, cont.
(3.5 MB)

Part 26: Sheila A. Leaming; Charles Lyden; Scot Martin; John, Adam, & Marsie Mott; Neena Rahman; Joan Rosen; Kenneth Smith; Max & Alma Stults; Patricia A. Turse; Slawomir & Lorraine Ulanicki; Aaron Weflen; Eveline Bustillos; Michael Bustillos

Part 27: Cynthia M. Buxton
(4.6 MB)

Part 28: Jeanne & Robert Foreman; Mitchell W. Gaul; John & Lora Grisafi; Susan C. Grove; Cheryl Kelly; Barbara Levin; Drew Lewis; Patti May & Family; Pam Nelson; David & Jackie Nichols; John Ruddley; Gordon Shackleford; Clark M. Shimeall; Cynthia C. Soller; Denis Trafecanty; David Voss; Michael & Jennifer Voss; Martin Wang; Donna Tisdale; Michael Durrant, DPM, MPH; Joe Tatusko & Maureen Kirby; Michael & Susan Finnane; Pat McArron; Peter M. Shapiro; Ann Dermody; Larry D. Luers; Nancy Zadrozny; Bill Evarts; Patrick McArron; Charles Petrach; Betty Backus; William L. Bretz, PhD & Lesley A. Barling, MS; Tina and Peter Myrdal; Robert L. Staehle and Lori L. Paul; Donna Rea Jones; Bill Powers; Bruce R. Bowen and Junona A. Jonas; Bill Powers; Ron Webb

D-4. Oral Comments Received at Scoping Meetings:
CONTENTS

February 5, 2007 - El Centro
February 5, 2007 - San Diego / Rancho Peñasquitos
February 6, 2007 - Julian-Wynola
February 6, 2007 - Ramona
February 7, 2007 - Boulevard
February 7, 2007 - Alpine
February 8, 2007 - Borrego Springs
February 9, 2007 - Temecula
D-5. Comment Letter Received from the Applicant:
CONTENTS
San Diego Gas & Electric Company
   

This page contains tables and is best viewed with Firefox or Internet Explorer. Please report any problems to the Energy Division web coordinator.

   
 
Project Home Page - CPUC Environmental Information - CPUC Home