Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ) for Generating Asset Owners

 

Q. Are cogeneration facilities exempt from General Order (GO) 167 and associated filing requirements? 

A. Cogeneration facilities, as well as small power production facilities, may be exempt from General Order (GO) 167 and associated filing requirements if they are qualifying facilities (QF) as defined in GO 167, Section 2.8.2

 

Q. Do facilities that have a Renewables Portfolio Standard (RPS) contract with the utility company fall under the jurisdiction of GO 167?  

A. Yes, unless the facility is exempted under GO 167, Section 2.8.

 

Q. What is the filing deadline for a new or recently acquired plant? 

A. For the Maintenance Initial Certification and Plan Summary, new plants must file the documents within 90 days of being placed in active service. Acquired plants must file within 90 days of effective date of the transfer of title or within 90 days of the transfer of possession, whichever date is later. (GO 167, Sections 7.2.4.2, 7.3.2, 15.1.1)

For Operation Initial Certification and Plan Summary, new plants must file the documents within 90 days of being placed in active service. Acquired plants must file within 90 days of effective date of the transfer of title or within 90 days of the transfer of possession, whichever date is later. (GO 167, Sections 8.2.4.2, 8.3.2, 15.1.1)

For Logbook Verified Statement, new plants must file the initial Logbook Verified Statement within 30 days of being placed in active service. Acquired plants must file within 30 days of effective date of the transfer of title or within 30 days of the transfer of possession, whichever date is later. (GO 167, Sections 5.5, 6.5, 15.1.1)

     

Q. I filed an initial certification a few months before a recertification due date, do I need to file another certification?  

A. If you filed an initial certification with SED and it was less than six months from a recertification due date, you are not required to submit another certification. However, you must comply with recertification due dates thereafter and file subsequent certification with SED.

     

Q. Is there a list of prefixes for filings required under the Maintenance, Operation, and Logbook Standards? 

A. Yes, please always use the following naming convention for filing submittals: [prefix]_[date of submission in yy/mm/dd format]_[asset owner]_[plant]_[unit]

 

 

Prefixes for Required Filings

Required Filing Type

Prefix
   
Maintenance - Plan Summary MPS
Maintenance - Initial Certification IC
Maintenance - Recertification RCM
Operation - Plan Summary OPS
Operation - Initial Certification IOC
Operation - Recertification RCO
Logbook - Thermal Verified Statement TLVS
Logbook - Hydroelectric Verified Statement HLVS

 

 

Q. What should the Generating Asset Owner (GAO) do if the name of the plant and owner on the Standard Asset Owner and Plant Names are incorrect or missing? 

A. The GAO should contact SED at GO167@cpuc.ca.gov. Provide the plant and owner name you wish to use for inclusion on the list.

 

Q. What if GO 167 Standards and related forms cannot be downloaded from the CPUC website? 

A. First, we recommend checking with your network administrator. Certain network security features can hinder the downloading of forms and documents from CPUC website. If the problem cannot be resolved, please contact SED at GO167@cpuc.ca.gov and specify which document(s) could not be downloaded. We will send the document(s) by email.

 

Q. What if an error message appears after submitting electronic filing to SED? 

A. In many cases, we received documents despite such error messages. To be sure, the GAO should notify SED via email that an error message appeared, and request verification from SED that it received the filing. The email should be sent to GO167@cpuc.ca.gov  

 

Q. What are the reporting requirements for safety-related incident?  

A. Safety-related incident  

 


Immigration Guide