Skip to: Content | Footer | Accessibility
Click for RSS Feed of PUC Website     |    Resizing Fonts

  Search:    
Welcome to the California Public Utilities Commission
Public Utilities Commission 505 Van Ness Avenue San Francisco, CA 94102

Power Plant Standards

Skip Navigation LinksAbout CPUC > Divisions > Safety and Enforcement Division > Electric Generation Safety & Reliability Section > Power Plant Standards > FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

 

Q.  Are cogeneration facilities exempt from General Order (GO) 167 and associated filing requirements?

A.  Cogeneration facilities, as well as small power production facilities, may be exempt from General Order (GO) 167 and associated filing requirements if they are qualifying facilities (QF) as defined in GO 167, Section 2.8.2

 

Q.  Do facilities that have a Renewables Portfolio Standard (RPS) contract with the utility company fall under the jurisdiction of GO 167?  

 

A.  Yes, unless the facility is exempted under GO 167, Section 2.8.

 

 

 

Q.  What is the filing deadline for a new or recently acquired plant?

A.  For the Maintenance Initial Certification and Plan Summary, new plants must file the documents within 90 days of being placed in active service.  Acquired plants must file within 90 days of effective date of the transfer of title or within 90 days of the transfer of possession, whichever date is later. (GO 167, Sections 7.2.4.27.3.2, 15.1.1)

For Operation Initial Certification and Plan Summary, new plants must file the documents within 90 days of being placed in active service.  Acquired plants must file within 90 days of effective date of the transfer of title or within 90 days of the transfer of possession, whichever date is later. (GO 167, Sections 8.2.4.28.3.2, 15.1.1)

For Logbook Verified Statement, new plants must file the initial Logbook Verified Statement within 30 days of being placed in active service.  Acquired plants must file within 30 days of effective date of the transfer of title or within 30 days of the transfer of possession, whichever date is later. (GO 167, Sections 5.5, 6.5, 15.1.1)

 

Q.  I filed an initial certification a few months before a recertification due date, do I need to file another certification?

 

A.  If you filed an initial certification with CPSD and it was less than six months from a recertification due date, you are not required to submit another certification.  However, you must comply with recertification due dates thereafter and file subsequent certification with CPSD.

 

Q.  Is there a list of prefixes for filings required under the Maintenance, Operation, and Logbook Standards?

A.  Yes, please always use the following naming convention for filing submittals: [prefix]_[date of submission in yy/mm/dd format]_[asset owner]_[plant]_[unit]

Required Filing Type

  Prefix 
Maintenance - Plan Summary   MPS
Maintenance - Initial Certification   IC
Maintenance - Recertification   RCM
Operation - Plan Summary   OPS
Operation - Initial Certification         IOC
Operation - Recertification   RCO
Logbook - Thermal Verified Statement    TLVS
Logbook - Hydroelectric Verified Statement     HLVS  

 

Q.  What should the Generating Asset Owner (GAO) do if the name of the plant and owner on the Standard Asset Owner and Plant Names are incorrect or missing?

A.  The GAO should contact CPSD at GO167@cpuc.ca.gov. Provide the plant and owner name you wish to use for inclusion on the list.

 

Q.  What if GO 167 Standards and related forms cannot be downloaded from the CPUC website?

A.  First, we recommend checking with your network administrator.  Certain network security features can hinder the downloading of forms and documents from CPUC website.  If the problem cannot be resolved, please contact CPSD at GO167@cpuc.ca.gov and specify which document(s) could not be downloaded. We will send the document(s) by email.

 

Q.  What if an error message appears after submitting electronic filing to CPSD?

A.  In many cases, we received documents despite such error messages.  To be sure, the GAO should notify CPSD via email that an error message appeared, and request verification from CPSD that it received the filing.  The email should be sent to GO167@cpuc.ca.gov 

 

 

  

Last Modified: 6/24/2014


 
 
Visit the CalPhoneInfo website!